Terms & Conditions

TERMS & CONDITIONS

  1. Introduction
  2. Terminology
  3. Customer Acknowledgment and Agreement
  4. Creating an Account
  5. Placing an Order
  6. Confirmation of Order
  7. Price, Tax and Delivery Costs
  8. Payment and Security
  9. Delivery
  10. Product Compliance
  11. Return and Exchange Policy
  12. Liability
  13. Privacy Policy
  14. Suspension – Termination
  15. Industrial and Intellectual Property Rights
  16. Miscellaneous
  17. Force Majeure
  18. Law – Disputes

1.   Introduction [back to top]

1.1   The Website www.amenpapa.com is owned and operated by the company AMENPAPA Limited (AMENPAPA).

1.2   For any query on our products and Website, the Customer Service’s contact details are:

    • by e-mail : cs@amenpapa.com
    • by phone : + 852 2542 2344 (Hong Kong time) from 10:00 am until 5:00pm – Monday to Friday.

1.3   The Terms and Conditions (“T&C”) set out the rights and obligations of AMENPAPA and the Customer. The T&C, the Order form and the Order confirmation constitute the sale contract between AMENPAPA and the Customer upon the sale of the ordered Products. The Customer acknowledges, prior to placing an Order that he has read and agreed to all the information aforementioned.

1.4   AMENPAPA Limited reserves the right to make any alterations to the Website and the T&C at any time without prior notice. The Customer is advised to check the Website from time to time to check the update or changes to the said T&C.

2.   Terminology [back to top]

2.1   The terms and expressions beginning with a capital letter in these Terms and Conditions have the following meaning:

« Terms and Conditions »: refers to the current document, that is the terms and conditions applying between the Customer and AMENPAPA,
« Website »: refers to the website available at www.amenpapa.com or any other address having a different extension, 
« Product »: refers to the items offered for sale available on the Website,
« Customer » (or « Him »): refers to a private person of full age using the Website to acquire one or more Product(s) for his personal needs, for which he accepted the Terms and Conditions,
« Order »: refers to the sale order from the Customer on one or more Products while using the Website or the Customer Service, and
« Parties »: refers to the Customer and AMENPAPA.

3.   Customer Acknowledgment and Agreement [back to top]

3.1   The Customer acknowledges that prior to placing the Order, he has read and agreed to all information included in these Terms and Conditions.

4.   Creating an account [back to top]

4.1   To place an Order on the Website, the Customer may check out as a registered member or a guest.

4.2   The Customer hereby states that all personal information provided is complete and accurate in order to proceed to his precise identification in any situation. Any misleading or incorrect information given is likely to result in closing of the Customer’s account and cancellation of his Order(s) by AMENPAPA.

4.3   While creating his account, the Customer shall choose a login and a password. The Customer must make sure not to disclose his login and his password at any time. The Customer is responsible for all actions conducted on the Website while using his login and password.

5.   Placing an Order [back to top]

5.1   A Customer may place an Order, on www.amenpapa.com once signed in with his member account.

5.2   While browsing through the Website, the Customer may add a Product to his shopping cart by clicking on the ‘ADD TO CART’ button. At any time and until final Order confirmation, the Customer may change his mind, modify quantities or remove one or more selected Products.

5.3   If necessary, the Customer has the right to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about Him. The Customer has the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies free of charge.

5.4   AMENPAPA may not be held responsible for any incorrect personal details entered by the Customer nor for the consequences related to any delays during the delivery process. As a result, all return costs would be at the Customer’s charge.

5.5   Following validation of the shopping cart, the Customer shall confirm his Order by:

    • Completing all the requested information,
    • Accepting the Terms and Conditions, and
    • Validating the payment.

Therefore, by clicking on the ‘PAY NOW’ button, the Order is an offer to AMENPAPA to buy the goods on the Website. 

6.   Confirmation of Order [back to top]

6.1   Once the Order is confirmed by the Customer, the Customer will receive a confirmation e-mail to confirm the Order including details such as the list of ordered Products, price, date of delivery, shipping costs etc.

6.2   The contract shall only be effective upon AMENPAPA’s confirmation email, as stated in clause 6.1. and the Order will be established once the corresponding payment will be made by the Customer.

6.3   The Customer is guaranteed the price posted on the Website at the time of purchase. The Product purchased on the Website shall be valid as long as the Product ordered is available in stock.

6.4   In case a Product would be unavailable, e.g. out of stock, AMENPAPA will inform the Customer by e-mail as soon as possible and will remove the Product from the Website. AMENPAPA will inform the Customer for the new availabilities of the Product or may suggest an exchange with a similar Product.

6.5   In case of refusal by the Customer of the new availability period, or of the exchange with a similar Product, the Customer will be refunded within (30) days from the confirmation of the refusal.

6.6   AMENPAPA reserves its right not to confirm the Order for any legitimate reason, in particular for any problem/defect found on AMENPAPA’s Products before they are being shipped out or any problem concerning the received Order from the Customer (i.e. incorrect personal information and address).

6.7   All Fanfares items cannot be refunded or exchanged.

7.   Price, Tax and Delivery Costs [back to top]

7.1   Prices are indicated in Hong Kong Dollars, US Dollars, Australian Dollars, Euro, British Pound, Japanese Yen or South Korean Won. All relevant custom duties and taxes are EXCLUDED.

7.2   For a delivery within Hong Kong, neither customs duties nor the relevant taxes are due. 

7.3   In the event of delivery outside of Hong Kong, the Customer may have to pay for customs duties and/or any other taxes due to the import of Products in the country of delivery. The Customer is solely responsible for the formalities related thereto unless otherwise specified. The Customer is solely responsible for checking whether the Products ordered can be imported under domestic law in the country of delivery.

7.4   AMENPAPA reserves the right to modify Product’s prices at any time without prior notice but the applicable price of the Order will be notified in the summary of the Order before payment.

7.5   The price fixed at the time of purchase is firm and include the shipping costs.

7.6   The shipping cost is

LOCATIONS COST (US$) DELIVERY TIME FREE SHIPPING FOR PURCHASES OVER AMOUNT (US$)
Hong Kong Free 3-7 working days N/A
Asian Countries US$10 per order 7-14 working days US$200 per order
Non-Asian Countries US$20 per order 10-14 working days US$200 per order

  

8.   Payment and Security [back to top]

8.1   The Customer undertakes to pay the total price of the Products and shipping costs as stipulated on the Website and also to pay for, or have someone pay for the customs duties, and/or any other taxes due to the import of Products in the country of delivery, directly to the forwarding or customs agent.

8.2   Payments can be made by one of the following payment method:

8.3   More information on payment methods is available in our Payment and security /FAQ sections. When approving the Order form, the Customer warrants AMENPAPA that he has all authority needed and sufficient funds to use such a payment method.

8.4   While paying by credit/debit card, the payment cannot be cancelled. The payment is irrevocable, without prejudice for the Customer to exercise his rights, the Customer account will be debited the working day following the Order confirmation.

8.5   In accordance with existing information protection regulations, AMENPAPA does not store members' bank details. Members should therefore save and print the payment document if they wish to have a copy of the transaction details.

8.6   AMENPAPA’s Website has one of the most secure and efficient site security systems. The Website Norton’s Secure Socket Layer (SSL) online security platform, an industry standard for encryption over the Internet and one of the best security solutions in the world, it has also reinforced all of the various encryption processes in order to provide the most effective protection possible for all sensitive payment information. AMENPAPA never has access to any confidential information about the means of payment.

8.7   AMENPAPA reserves its right to claim the return of the ordered Products in case of non-full payment.

8.8   Under those circumstances, and upon AMENPAPA's request, the Customer shall return any Product for which the payment has not been received. The Customer shall pay for any costs in connection therewith.

9.   Delivery [back to top]

9.1   Products will be delivered to the address indicated by the Customer in the Order form, after confirmation of the Order.

9.2   Delivery shall be deemed to have been made when the Products are delivered to the Customer at the address indicated in the Order confirmation. The delivery note given by the carrier, dated and signed by the Customer upon delivery will constitute evidence with regard to transport and delivery.

9.3   In case of absence of the Customer during delivery, a notice will be left by the carrier. Products may therefore be collected following carrier’s indications. In absence of Products’ withdrawal by the Customer in the limited period fixed by the carrier, the Products will be returned to AMENPAPA and AMENPAPA will reserve the right to reimburse the Customer. Once AMENPAPA receive the returned product parcel, an email will be sent to the Customer to confirm whether the Products are to be resent. If the Customer confirms the Products are to be resent, the delivery costs will remain at the Customer’s charge.

9.4   The Customer shall check the content, the conformity and the condition of the Product(s) on delivery thereof.

9.5   In the event of delays, damages, total or partial losses, or any problem whatsoever, the Customer shall express all reserves and complaints which would seem justified, even to refuse the parcel. Therefore, AMENPAPA advises the Customer to check the condition of the Products upon delivery and before signing the acknowledgement of receipt of the parcel.

9.6   Delivery time:

LOCATIONS COST (US$) DELIVERY TIME FREE SHIPPING FOR PURCHASES OVER AMOUNT (US$)
Hong Kong Free 3-7 working days N/A
Asian Countries US$10 per order 7-14 working days US$200 per order
Non-Asian Countries US$20 per order 10-14 working days US$200 per order


10.   Product Compliance
 [back to top]

10.1   The information given on each Product page is provided by AMENPAPA. This includes in particular pictures, sizing, measurements, technical specifications and descriptions.

10.2   AMENPAPA takes great care when putting information on-line with respect to the essential characteristics of AMENPAPA’s Products. In order to avoid any trouble, Products are verified in accordance with their descriptions by AMENPAPA before their shipment. However, due to technical reasons (photographic and IT constraints), the actual Products may differ slightly from pictures provided on the Website.

10.3   In the event of non-conformity of any Product delivered to the Customer, the latter may return it to AMENPAPA following the procedure stated in Section 11 in the T&C.

11.   Return and Exchange Policy [back to top]

11.1   The Customer can return any item to AMENPAPA within 30 days of receiving the original order, including sale items. For detailed instructions on return and exchange, please visit the Return and Exchange page.

11.2   AMENPAPA will try its best to accept all returns. The returns send back to AMENPAPA do not need to be in the original packaging but the original tags/labels must not be taken out or damaged. The returns must be clean and cannot be washed or damaged. In the unlikely event that an item is returned to AMENPAPA in an unsuitable condition, the returned items may have to send back to the Customer and the shipping costs shall be borne by the Customer.

11.3   AMENPAPA shall have the final decision as to whether to accept or reject the returned items.

12.   Liability [back to top]

12.1   Products offered on the Website are compliant with the applicable legislation and standards in Hong Kong.

12.2   AMENPAPA undertakes exclusively to comply with all current legal terms applicable in Hong Kong. No regulations specific to the country of delivery and/or consultation of the Website shall be applied.

12.3   The Customer is solely responsible for ensuring that applicable legislation in his country is complied with. And it is up to Him to investigate with the relevant local authorities any possible restrictions on the import, export or use of the Products.

12.4   AMENPAPA shall not be held responsible for (i) content available on other sites or Internet sources accessible through hypertext links inserted on the Website (and in particular owing to advertisements, Products, services or any other information) neither (ii) for any damages of any kind resulting from visiting those sites.

12.5   The Customer acknowledges the limits of the Internet and methods of electronic communication. Consequently, AMENPAPA shall not be held liable for non-availability of the Website or for any difficulties in connecting or for any interruptions in connection while visiting the Website or when placing an Order.

12.6   Unless otherwise provided, the Website is accessible at any place whatsoever, as long as the minimum technical conditions are respected, particularly in terms of access to the Internet network, to the mobile telephony network, and to the technical compatibilities of the equipment used. In view of the world-wide nature of the Internet network, the Customer agrees to comply with all rules of public policy concerning behavior of the users of the Internet network and applicable in the country from which he uses the Website.

13.   Privacy Policy [back to top]

13.1   AMENPAPA does not pass on the Customer’s details to any third party unless the Customer has given permission to do so.

13.2   The personal information requested from and related to the Customer is essential to process and ship his Order and to issue invoices as the case may be or for the benefit of satisfaction’s questionnaires. This information may also be provided to judicial of administrative authority if necessary.

13.3   The Customer may exercise its right of access, correction and deletion of the information related to Him by modifying directly his personal information in his member account page. All information provided by the Customer will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

13.4   When creating or consulting their online accounts, Customers will have the option of choosing whether to receive from AMENPAPA, and/or partners, commercial or promotional offers by e-mail. Should the Customer wish, for any reason, not to receive such offers, he shall at any time cancel his subscription whether by clicking on the corresponding link in the e-mails or by modifying his details on his online account.

13.5   AMENPAPA will store the contract's content and will send you the details of your order as well as the general terms via e-mail.

13.6   The Website makes use of “cookies”, i.e. fragments of information that may be stored on the user's hard disk. “cookies” do not contain any personal data but can simplify the use of the Website. “Cookies” for instance are used to keep track of the user’s language code, so that on his next visit the user automatically ends up with information in his native language. The use of “cookies” is generally accepted and virtually all important websites use them.

13.7   If the Customer does not wish AMENPAPA to automatically place “cookies” on his PC's hard disk, he can change his browser settings so that these“cookies” are automatically rejected, or so that he may be informed of such placement of a “cookie”. The Customer should bear in mind that if he rejects“cookies”, certain parts of the Website may not work or may be less accessible.

14.   Suspension - Termination [back to top]

14.1   The Customer may at any time terminate his subscription to the Website and close his member’s account. To this end, the Customer shall address his termination request to the Customer Service.

14.2   In the event of any breach by the Customer of any of his obligations, in particular in case of payment incident, AMENPAPA reserves the right to suspend the Customer’s access to the Website or any services offered by AMENPAPA, or even terminate his Customer’s account depending on the degree of gravity. AMENPAPA reserves the right to refuse any Order from a Customer with whom there is a pre-existing dispute of any kind.

15.   Industrial and Intellectual Property Rights [back to top]

15.1   All elements on the Website, e.g. visual, pictures, audio, writings, animations, visual identity, database utility, software and other underlying technologies are protected by copyright, brand and patent law. They remain the exclusive property of AMENPAPA.

15.2   The AMENPAPA’s trademark, as well as all trademarks, figurative or otherwise, and more generally all other trademarks, illustrations, images and logos included on Products, their accessories or packaging, registered or unregistered, are and shall remain the exclusive property of AMENPAPA, with exception to visuals, trademarks and logos of suppliers of Products offered on the Website.

15.3   Any full or partial representation, modification, reproduction, distortion, of all or part of the Website or its contents, by any procedure whatsoever and in any medium whatsoever, without prior express permission of AMENPAPA is strictly forbidden.

15.4   Any hypertext link to the Website is strictly forbidden without express agreement from AMENPAPA. A Customer willing to place a hypertext link on his personal site directly to the home page of the Website must ask express permission to AMENPAPA.

16.   Miscellaneous [back to top]

16.1   In the event that any one of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions should be deemed to be illegal or non-binding pursuant to a legal decision, the other provisions shall remain effective.

16.2   The acceptance by the Customer of these Terms and Conditions has the same probative force as a hard-copy written document.

16.3   The information delivered by the Website is deemed to be authentic in dealings between the Parties. Details such as time of receipt or of sending, along with the quality of the data received shall be deemed to be authentic, with priority given to the data recorded on AMENPAPA’s IT systems, or as authenticated by AMENPAPA’s computer procedures, unless the Customer can prove otherwise in writing. The scope of the proof of the information delivered by AMENPAPA’s computer systems is that granted to an original in the sense of a written document on paper, signed by hand.

16.4   Emails sent between AMENPAPA and the Customer shall be deemed to be the evidence of the communications, and if so of their commitments, in particular in case of Orders or payments.

16.5   The fact that AMENPAPA or the Customer do not exercise any one of the rights under the Terms and Conditions shall not be deemed to be a waiver on its part of that right, such waiver being effective only where expressly declared.

17.   Force Majeure [back to top]

17.1   AMENPAPA shall have no liability to the Customer for any failure to deliver goods he has ordered or any delay in doing so or for any damage or defect to goods delivered that is caused by any event or circumstance beyond its reasonable control.

18.   Law - Disputes [back to top]

18.1   These Terms and Conditions in the English and Chinese languages shall be performed and interpreted in accordance with the legislation of Hong Kong. In case of disputes, the English version of these Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

18.2   In the event of a dispute, the Customer must first of all contact AMENPAPA in order to attempt to reach a friendly solution. Failing this, the Courts of Hong Kong shall have sole jurisdiction.

18.3   These Terms and Conditions also apply for all Website users who did not place an Order.